Vortex Privacy Policy

Effective Date: February 27, 2020
Last Update: January 6, 2022

Bitvisory, Inc. ("us", "we", or "our") is referred to in this Privacy Statement as “Vortex”.


At Vortex, we care deeply about privacy. We believe in transparency, and we’re committed to being upfront about our privacy practices, including how we treat your personal information.


This Privacy Policy applies to Vortex’s general business practices and the use of the Company’s websites (collectively, the “Website”), the data Vortex receives through the use of applications, hardware, and services provided by Vortex (collectively, the “Vortex System”, “System”, or “Services”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data. We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions. If you do not agree with the terms, do not access or use the System, Website or any other aspect of Vortex’s business.


Customer refers to an organization or user using the Vortex System. Customer includes its employees, agents, and contractors.

 
1.    Accepting the Privacy Policy

We need to process your personal information to run our business and provide you with the Services. By accepting our Terms of Use, you are confirming that you have read and understand this policy including how and why we use your information. If you don’t want us to collect or process your personal information in the ways described in this policy, you should not use the Services. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies or practices of any of our members, third-party websites, or third-party apps.


By using the Services, you acknowledge that Vortex will use your information in the United States and any other country where Vortex operates. Please be aware that the privacy laws and standards in certain countries, including the rights of authorities to access your personal information, may differ from those that apply in the country in which you reside. We will transfer personal information only to these countries to which we are permitted by law to transfer personal information, and we will take steps to ensure that your personal information continues to enjoy appropriate protections. Please read on to learn more about how we protect personal information that’s transferred outside of Europe.


2.    Information Collected or Received

In the course of providing our Services, we may collect and receive Account Data and other information and data (“Other Information”) in a few different ways. Certain information may be required for you to use and for us to provide you the Services.

Account Data: 
•    Personal information such as name and email address that a User, Customer, Administrator, or Partner, inputs, uploads, or otherwise captures in the Vortex System; and
•    Usage data that is automatically collected by the Vortex System.


Other Information:
•    Usage Data:
o    Log data. As with most websites and technology services delivered over the Internet, our servers automatically collect information when you access or use our Websites or Services and record it in log files. This log data may include the Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type and settings, the date and time the Services were used, information about browser configuration and plugins, language preferences and cookie data.
o    Device information. Vortex may collect information about devices accessing the Services, including type of device, what operating system is used, device settings, application IDs, unique device identifiers and crash data. Whether we collect some or all of this Other Information often depends on the type of device used and its settings.


•    Cookie Information:
o    Vortex uses cookies and similar technologies in our Websites and Services to help us collect Other Information. The Websites and Services may also include cookies and similar tracking technologies of third parties, which may collect Other Information about you via the Websites and Services and across other websites and online services.


•    Third Party Data:
o    Vortex may receive data about organizations, industries, lists of companies that are customers, Website visitors, marketing campaigns and other matters related to our business from affiliates and subsidiaries, partners, or others that we may use to make our own information better or more useful. This data may be combined with Other Information we collect.


Generally, no one is under a statutory or contractual obligation to provide any Account Data or Other Information. However, certain information is collected automatically and, if some information is not provided, we may be unable to provide the Services.


3.    How Vortex Uses Account Data and Other Information

Vortex uses Account Data and Other Information to further our ability in operating our System and Services. More specifically, Vortex uses Account Data and Other Information:

•    To provide, update, maintain and protect our Services, Websites and business. This includes use of Other Information to support delivery of the Services, prevent or address service errors, security or technical issues, and analyze and monitor usage, trends and other activities.
•    As required by applicable law, legal process or regulation.
•    To communicate with you by responding to your requests, comments and questions. If you contact us, we may use your Other Information to respond.
•    To develop and provide additional features. 
•    To send emails and other communications. We may send you service, technical and other administrative emails, messages, and other types of communications. We may also contact you to inform you about changes in our Services, our Services offerings, and important Services-related notices, such as security and fraud notices. These communications are considered part of the Services and you may not opt out of them. 
•    For billing, account management and other administrative matters. Vortex may need to contact you for invoicing, account management, and similar reasons and we use Account Data administer accounts and keep track of billing and payments.
•    To investigate and help prevent security issues and abuse.


We do not sell, rent, or otherwise provide your Account Data and Other Information to third parties for marketing purposes. We may provide your Account Data and Other Information to affiliates that provide services to us with regards to our System; such affiliates will only receive information necessary to provide the respective services and will be bound by confidentiality agreements limiting the use of such information.

4.    Data Location and Transfers

Vortex stores all Account Data and Other Information in the United States. 

5.    Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and after it is received. If you are an Administrator, your account information is protected by a password. It is important that you protect against unauthorized access to your account and information by choosing your password carefully and by keeping your password and computer secure, such as by signing out after using the Services. Additionally, two-factor authentication (2FA) may be enabled for your account if you so choose. If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us at support@bitvisory.com.

Vortex encrypts certain information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). Vortex follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and after it is received. Unfortunately, no method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. 

6.    Retention

Vortex will retain your information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this policy, for as long as your account is active, as described in this policy, or as needed to provide the Services to you. If you no longer want Vortex to use your information to provide the Services to you, you may contact us at support@bitvisory.com. Vortex will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your information to comply with applicable tax/revenue laws), resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, and as otherwise described in this policy. We also retain log files for internal analysis purposes. These log files are generally retained for a brief period of time, except in cases where they are used for site safety and security, to improve site functionality, or we are legally obligated to retain them for longer time periods.

7.    Your Rights

Individuals located in certain countries, including the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom, have certain statutory rights in relation to their personal data. Subject to any exemptions provided by law, you may have the right to request access to Information, as well as to seek to update, delete or correct this Information. You can do this by contacting us at support@bitvisory.com

To the extent that Vortex’s processing of your Personal Data is subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (or applicable laws covering the processing of Personal Data), Vortex relies on its legitimate interests, described above, to process your data. Vortex may also process Other Information that constitutes your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, and you have a right to object to Vortex’s use of your Personal Data for this purpose at any time.

8.    Your California Privacy Rights

This section provides additional details about the personal information we collect about California consumers and the rights afforded to them under the California Consumer Privacy Act or “CCPA.”

For more details about the personal information we have collected over the last 12 months, including the categories of sources, please see the Information Collected or Received section above. We collect this information for the business and commercial purposes described in the How Vortex Uses Account Data and Other Information section above. Vortex does not sell (as such term is defined in the CCPA) the personal information we collect (and will not sell it without providing a right to opt out). 

Subject to certain limitations, the CCPA provides California consumers the right to request to know more details about the categories or specific pieces of personal information we collect (including how we use and disclose this information), to delete their personal information, to opt out of any “sales” that may be occurring, and to not be discriminated against for exercising these rights.

California consumers may make a request pursuant to their rights under the CCPA by contacting us at support@bitvisory.com. We will verify your request using the information associated with your account, including email address. Government identification may be required. Consumers can also designate an authorized agent to exercise these rights on their behalf.

9.    Withdrawing Consent

Where you have provided your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent to our processing of your information and your use of the Services. For example, you can withdraw your consent to email marketing by using the unsubscribe link in such communications. You can choose to withdraw your consent to our processing of your information and your use of the Services at any time by closing your account and then emailing support@bitvisory.com to request that your personal information be deleted, except for information that we are required to retain. This deletion is permanent, and your account cannot be reinstated.

10.    Age Limitations

To the extent prohibited by applicable law, Vortex does not allow use of our System and Services by anyone younger than 13 years old. If you learn that anyone younger than 13 has unlawfully provided us with personal data, please contact us and we will take steps to delete such information.

11.    Privacy Policy Changes

We may amend or update this policy from time to time. If we believe that the changes are material, we’ll let you know by doing one (or more) of the following: (i) posting the changes on or through the Services, (ii) sending you an email or message about the changes, or (iii) posting an update in the version notes on the Apps’ platform. We encourage you to check back regularly and review any updates.

12.    Contacting Vortex

Please also feel free to contact Vortex if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or Vortex’s practices, or if you are seeking to exercise any of your statutory rights. We will respond within a reasonable timeframe. You may contact us at support@bitvisory.com.